Increase the earnings threshold for people wishing to sponsor migrants for family visas: Pending
The minimum income requirement of settled residents applying for family visas currently stands at £18,600 per year before tax. At the moment this only applies to non-European-Economic-Area migrants. This level is raised if the application includes a child.

The Government is yet to increase this threshold.

Category: Other
Source: Manifesto - Page 55
Reference 1: Gov.UK Visa Application Page



Comments